dinsdag 24 november 2009

What's it called?

I remember I saw these on some fashion show pics once...but I don't remember who the designer was. I al most forgot about them untill I watched You're Beautiful haha. What i'm talking about?  Well these slouchy hoodie shirts:



 


Don't they look comfy and warm? Haha I like how it's sort of a hoodie/headscarf?. Hmm... I wonder how it looks like when you don't pull this over your head...maybe it's a very big slouchy collar? Maybe it looks like this (hope so cause I like):


I want to try it out but I have never seen anything like this in the stores yet =_+ Can't find it online either cause I don't know what the correct name for these...slouch things are..or does everybody know, except me? Haha...pls let me know if you do!:)    


Give away time! Maisee from L-M-X is having her first give away! The big prize is....the famous Clarisonic! \\^0^// So go check her blog out! 













zaterdag 21 november 2009

Ga Ga Oe La La....

Have you listened to Lady Gaga's new song Bad Romance? The clip is a bit weird (of course) but I like it! Keeps me watching and the beat is catchy. The clip is so weird that I don't even know how to describe the clip...it's very futuristic with a lot of going on...diamonds flowing, al most naked to al most completly covered, bright, dark, agressive, alienish thriller like movements,  haha...just watch it if you haven't...you will see what i'm talking about ghehe.






vrijdag 20 november 2009

Received my give away goodies + tag

 A few days ago I received my package from Yasumi from Worship At the House of Blues! \\^0^// So this is what she send me:



It's a handmade necklace, some SUQQU samples and a Sonia Rykiel cream eyeshadow.


The necklace! I really like the pendant and the combo of black and gold!



                         The Sonia Rykiel cream eyeshadow. I think it's a Japanese brand? It's is a sheer pink.

Thanks again!:)

Oh and I was color tagged by Spoiled Rotten, and it's the color lavender...hehe I don't have much lavender things! So these are the only things I could find:




                                                                     Lavender nails

Haha I found this....evil queen!



                                          
                                           Clinique pouch with a crappy Clinique product that doesn't work...

So that's it! I'm supposed to do 7 but I could only find 4 -_-



donderdag 19 november 2009

Sharing my 10 beauty facts

Lisa was tagged to do this and so I thought it give it a try! Hmm let' see...

1. I want to like Dr.Youngs BB cream but it clogs my pores -__-


2. I would like to try on false lashes


3. I don't like strong scented products.


4. I wipe off my lipbalm or lipgloss before I eat.


5. I never use blush. (because I have rosacea around my cheek area)


6. I have never used liquid foundation except for testing.


7. I like my hair razored in many many layers


8. My eyeliner is always winged out.


9. I prefer matte over glitter.


10. I'm really liking the GOSH Soft' N Shine lipbalm in Irony (orange)

 So that's it! Ahhh i'm hungry....i'm going to make me some rice cake:))

zondag 15 november 2009

Fight for Jimmy Shoes...

Today is the day the fashion addicts waited early in the morning to prepare for battle. Why? Because today is the day (O it's very late..correction:..was the day..) that Jimmy Choo's collection hits the H&M! Bags, clothing, jewelry and of course...high stilettos for a friendly price.


And of course...I wasn't one of them...ghehe. So this is how it went ->
I was at the train station and was about to take the train home. But then I saw all these nice blue shiny bags with JIMMY CHOO on it everywhere! Hmm my niece mentioned she wanted a pair JC shoes but I didn't know that is was available today! So since I was near the designer goods, I decided to take a look. (and maybe laugh at how the woman were fighting for their Jimmy...ghehe) But to my surprise it wasn't that chaotic and catfighty...well hm...maybe a little bit haha. The collection was kind of a punk/rock inspired -> zebra print, leather, black/grey and studs. So I did like most of  the collection:)

But my main goal-> a pair of stiletto's. The shoe area  wasn't as crowded (lucky), although you've have to grab fast or it vanishes quickly before your eyes haha. But without breaking into a sweat a got myself a nice pair of black stilleto's for €80 ..hm that's about $120!  I was very that lucky that my size was still there :) Tadaa my brand new shoes:



                                         




The heel is really high...so I have to practice a bit first haha. Since i'm more of a sneaker and flat boots person...but I have to say, for stilettos they are quite comfortable:) So that's the main reason why I bought them. ...Oo now that I think of it...besides not being a pro high heel walker... i'm rather clumsy ...I even trip in with boots or sneakers on....ha..ha.....that's going to be a problem...

zaterdag 7 november 2009

You rescued me so you can get with me?!

I grew up playing Mario on the Gameboy and Nintendo.  And the goal of the game is...save princess! I love the grapics and the gameplay. Haha so for those of you who are as geeky as me and played it or still playing it....watch this video... It's created by Seth MacFarlane so it's in the Family Guy style! Like it or hate it haha. I thought it was hilarious haha! It's the love <3 story of Mario and Princess....








vrijdag 6 november 2009

Black dotted glitter nails?

Me playing around with my nails again.... How did I do it? Well of course first a clear base. Then apply a black polish. Then I dotted some gold and silver in two lines. After that I made a mistake so the nailsticker is covering that up..ghehe. And finish with any glitter topcoat! Tadaa all done \\^0^//















O I forgot! After applying the topcoat  I sprinkled some loose glitter on top and pressed it in with my finger when it was al most dry:)

donderdag 5 november 2009

Want a bit of my meat hand?

I know halloween is over...but I think this is really an awesome dish to serve next year?..or if you wish to freak someone out hehe. It really looks like a chopped off hand that is baked/fried haha! Nails and bone included.....













                                     
Hm yumyumyum!



























Wonder what it is? Well it's a delicious meatloaf with cheese! The nails or made from onions. Haha how cool is that?! I wish I had the fantasy and of course, the cooking skills to come up with this:) But the artist of this piece posted the recipe! But you do need to buy the gelatin mall first. Haha maybe I will make this for my friends.....love to see their reactions haha.

Check notmartha.org  for the recipe!



dinsdag 3 november 2009

I won!

I'm in a shitty mood right now...it's dark and rainy outside...and i'm very warm at home...hmm ok. Ugh I lack sleep at the moment so that's probably the main reason why i'm grumpy about everything. BUT then I saw this post at Worship at the House of Blues:












Winner: SENITA! \\^0^// Haha yay I haven't won anything for years! From now on i'll be waiting at home everyday staring at my mailbox......

...oh wait we don't have a mailbox.

Related Posts with Thumbnails